1. INTRODUCTION

1.1The Catholic Lawyers Guild (collectively referred to herein as “CLG”, “we”, “us”, “our”) is committed to protecting the privacy of individuals who provide personal information to us, including those information provided through our website.
1.2CLG is bound by the Singapore Personal Data Protection Act (2012) (referred to as the “Act” or “PDPA”) that governs personal data is collected, used, stored disclosed and disposed.
1.3This policy describes the ways in which CLG collects, uses, discloses, stores and disposes of personal data.

2. UNDERSTANDING OF PERSONAL DATA

2.1 “Personal data” generally refers to any data, whether accurate or not, about an individual who is identifiable from the provided data or information to which we have or are likely to have access to. This will include data from our records which may be updated from time to time.
2.2 The personal data that CLG and its arms may collect and/or hold of individuals include the following:

Personal details such as name, age, gender, religion, address
Personal identification details such as NRIC, FIN or passport number, and applicable visa or permits, such as employment pass or work permits
Personal contact details such as telephone numbers and email addresses
Information relating to employment applications such as employment history, salary or income, academic qualifications and any other background information of the individual and/or the individual’s family.
Information relating to pastoral care needs
Photographs and video recordings

3. PURPOSE OF COLLECTING PERSONAL DATA

3.1 CLG collects personal data for purposes such as those indicated below:

To evaluate and process CLG membership and volunteer applications and to manage our members and volunteers
To evaluate and process applications for our pro bono legal clinic services, mediation services and other services (including but not limited to verifying or sharing such personal data with any other individuals, social services, voluntary agencies or organisations or churches) and to provide such services to approved applicants
For events and activities which we may organise from time to time (such as fundraisers, seminars and religious events)
To assess the employment applications of prospective employees
The dissemination of information and news by way of newsletters, magazines and the like
Management of CLG
3.2Where we collect personal data for purposes other than listed above, we would disclose the purpose of such collection to the individual prior to or when collecting such personal data from that individual.

4. USE OF PERSONAL DATA

4.1All personal data will be used for the purpose for which it was collected.
4.2For prospective employees, CLG may collect personal data by speaking with employment referees. CLG may contact applicants’ previous employers who have not been nominated as referees. All personal data given as part of a prospective employment application will be used to assess the applicant’s suitability for the position that has been applied for. Such personal data may also be used to assess the individual’s suitability for a position for which the applicant have not applied, but one which CLG believes the individual may be suited. Should this be the case, we will seek the consent of the individual before considering the applicant for such other position.

5. DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL DATA

5.1CLG may from time to time and in compliance with all applicable laws on data privacy, disclose individual personal data to our members, our volunteers and/or third parties, whether located in Singapore or elsewhere, in order to carry out the purposes set out above.
5.2CLG may distribute aggregated statistical information to religious authorities.
5.3CLG will not disclose any personal data for direct marketing purposes without the individual’s prior consent.

6. CONSENT

6.1By providing personal data to CLG, the individual consents to our collection, use and disclosure of his/her personal data in accordance with this policy statement.

7. ACCESS TO AND CORRECTION OF PERSONAL DATA

7.1The individual may request to access his or her personal data.
7.2CLG is entitled to impose a reasonable charge on the requestor for providing them with the personal information requested, particularly where retrieval requires extra manpower hours, photocopying, scanning and/or some form of electronic transfer is required.
7.3All access requests must be made in person, in writing and in the form that we may from time to time prescribe. .Proper identification documents are required to confirm identity.
7.4The individual may request CLG to correct any error or omission or to update with new information in relation to his or her personal data in person or in writing.

8. WITHDRAWAL OF CONSENT

8.1 Any individual who wishes to withdraw his or her consent to any collection, use or disclosure of his or her personal data may do so in person and in writing to us.
8.2 If any individual withholds his/her consent to the collection, use and disclosure of his/her personal data, CLG may not be able to:

Attend to the individual’s needs or provide the service requested for
Offer employment to the individual
Deal with any enquiries, difficulties or concerns that the individual might have

9. SECURITY, PROTECTION, RETENTION AND STORAGE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

9.1CLG will take reasonable security measures to safeguard the personal data collected.
9.2CLG will only retain the personal data collected for as long as it is required for the fulfilment of the purposes of CLG or allowed by any applicable law to be retained.
9.3CLG may transfer, store, process and/or deal with the individual’s personal data outside of Singapore. When CLG does so, it will comply with the PDPA and other applicable data protection and privacy laws.

10. QUESTIONS AND FEEDBACK

10.1If there are any queries about this policy or feedback regarding the handling of personal data by CLG, please contact us at admin@clgsingapore.com. We value your feedback.

11. CHANGES TO THE POLICY

11.1CLG may from time to time review and amend this policy statement. The latest version of this policy statement may be found at http://clgsingapore.com/personal-data-protection-policy/. All communications, transactions and dealings with us shall be subject to the latest version of this policy in force at the time.

Version 1.0